COVID-19 Policy

PRE-APPOINTMENT SCREENING

In these times of Covid-19, in accordance with guidelines set out by PHE and the Institute of Osteopathy, some pre-appointment questions will be provided either on appointment booking notifications or via email, to ensure that a face to face appointment is suitable.

You will be asked to confirm that:

1) You have not tested positive for Covid-19 in last 10 days
2) You do not currently have any symptoms of Covid-19 such as shortness of breath, cough, changes to taste/smell
3) You do not share a household with someone who has tested positive for Covid-19 within the last 14 days
4) You haven’t knowingly been in contact with anyone who is positive for Covid-19 in the last 14 days, or has symptoms listed above
5) You are socially distancing as per UK Government guidelines
6) You have not recently returned from an area of the UK that is currently under regional lockdown, or from a country overseas that is on the UK quarantine list and you have been advised to self-isolate for 14 days

APPOINTMENT ATTENDANCE

1. Please do not attend your appointment if you or anyone in your household is experiencing a fever, continuous cough, flu-like symptoms or have noticed a recent change to your smell or taste, even after booking your appointment.

2. When you arrive, I will be wearing PPE (Personal Protection Equipment) as required by Public Health England, the Institute of Osteopathy, and by my clinic Covid-19 Infection Control Policy.

3. Please do not arrive early for your appointment to reduce any waiting time and to avoid crossover in the communal areas.

4. Please come alone, unless you are the parent of the child being treated, or need a chaperone or translator. Anyone else will be asked to wait outside.

5. Please wear a mask for your appointment.

6. Please wash your hands in the bathroom sink as soon as you arrive.

OSTEOPATHIC REGULATION

All osteopaths in the UK are regulated by the General Osteopathic Council (GOsC). The GOsC is the statutory body responsible for the professional, similar to that of the General Medical Council for the medical profession. It is a criminal offence for an individual to claim to be an osteopath who is not registered with GOsC.


Privacy, GDPR & Cookie Policy

This policy, together with our Terms of Use and any other documents that refer to our terms of use, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. We keep certain basic information when you visit our website and recognise the importance of keeping that information secure and letting you know what we will do with it.

This policy only applies to our site. If you leave our site via a link or otherwise, you will be subject to the policy of that website provider. We have no control over that policy or the terms of that website and you should check their policy before continuing to access the site.

Definitions and interpretation
In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:

Data:
Collectively all information that you submit to Pepper Stewart Ltd. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Laws;

Cookies:
A small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website. Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in the Appendix below (Cookies);

Data Protection Laws:
Any applicable law relating to the processing of personal Data, including but not limited to the Directive 96/46/EC (Data Protection Directive) or the GDPR, and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, for as long as the GDPR is effective in the UK;

GDPR:
The General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679;

UK and EU Cookie Law:
The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;

User or you:
Any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by Pepper Stewart Ltd and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to Pepper Stewart Ltd and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services.

Website:
the website that you are currently using, www.pepperstewart.net, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

Scope

1 – Your Practice, Pepper Stewart Ltd. based at, Maida Vale, London, which hereafter for the purposes of this Privacy Notice will be referred to as the Osteopaths, is pleased to provide the following information:

2 – Who we are 

The Osteopaths diagnose and treat health conditions. Treatments are carried out in accordance with the Institute of Osteopathy’s patient charter http://www.iosteopathy.org/osteopathy/the-patient-charter/.

3 – Personal Data 

1. For the purposes of providing treatment, Osteopaths may require detailed medical information. We will only collect what is relevant and necessary for your treatment. When you visit our practice, we will make notes which may include details concerning your medication, treatment and other issues affecting your health. This data is always held securely, is not shared with anyone not involved in your treatment, although for data storage purposes it may be handled by pre-vetted staff who have all signed an integrity and confidentiality agreement. To be able to process your personal data it is a condition of any treatment that you give your explicit consent to allow Osteopaths to document and process your personal medical data. Contact details provided by you such as telephone numbers, email addresses, postal addresses may be used to remind you of future appointments and provide reports or other information concerning your treatment. As part of our obligations as primary healthcare practitioners there may be circumstances related to your treatment, on-going care or medical diagnosis that will require the sharing of your medical records with other healthcare practitioners e.g GPs, consultants, surgeons and/or medical insurance companies. Where this is required we will always inform you first unless we are under a legal obligation to comply.

2. For marketing purposes, the Osteopaths may also use the contact details provided by you to respond to your enquiries, including making telephone contact and emailing information to you which the practice believes may be of interest to you.

3. In making initial contact with the practice you consent to Osteopaths maintaining a marketing dialogue with you until you either opt out (which you can do at any time) or we decide to desist in promoting our services. Osteopaths may occasionally also act on behalf of its patients in the capacity of data processor, when we may promote other practitioners based at our premises, who may not be employed by us. Osteopaths do not broker your data and you can ask to be removed from our marketing database by emailing or phoning the practice using the contact details provided at the end of this Privacy Notice.

4. Some basic personal data may be collected about you from the marketing forms and surveys you complete, from records of our correspondence and phone calls and details of your visits to our website, including but not limited to, personally identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses.
5. Osteopaths’ website uses cookies, which is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Squarespace uses cookies to help Osteopaths to identify and track visitors and their website access preferences. Osteopaths’ website visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Osteopaths’ website.

6. Osteopaths will only collect the information needed so that we can provide you with the services you require, the business does not sell or broker your data.

4 – Legal basis for processing any personal data

To meet our contractual obligations obtained from explicit Patient Consent and legitimate interest to respond to enquiries concerning the services provided.

5 – Legitimate interests pursued by Osteopaths

To promote treatments for patients with all types of health problems indicated for osteopathic care.

6 – Consent

Through agreeing to this privacy notice you are consenting to Osteopaths processing your personal data for the purposes outlined. You can withdraw consent at any time by using the postal, email address or telephone number provided at the end of this Privacy Notice.

7 – Disclosure

Osteopaths will keep your personal information safe and secure, only staff engaged in providing your treatment will have access to your patient records, although our administration team will have access to your contact details so that they can make appointments and manage your account. Osteopaths will not disclose your Personal Information unless compelled to, in order to meet legal obligations, regulations or valid governmental requests. The practice may also enforce its Terms and Conditions, including investigating potential violations of its Terms and Conditions to detect, prevent or mitigate fraud or security or technical issues; or to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of its staff.

8 – Retention Policy

Osteopaths will process personal data during the duration of any treatment and will continue to store only the personal data needed for eight years after the contract has expired to meet any legal obligations. After eight years all personal data will be deleted, unless basic information needs to be retained by us to meet our future obligations to you, such as erasure details. Records concerning minors who have received treatment will be retained until the child has reached the age of 25.

9 – Data storage

All Data is held in the United Kingdom. The Osteopaths does not store personal Data outside the UK. Patients records are stored on powerdiary, a cloud-based solution based in the UK. Powerdiary has signed a contract with this practice to protect patient data subject rights in accordance with GDPR.

10 – Your rights as a data subject

At any point whilst the Osteopaths are in possession of, or processing your personal data, all data subjects have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.

  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.

  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the processing.

  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.

  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.

  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right not to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

In the event that the Osteopaths refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why, which you have the right to legally challenge. At your request the Osteopaths can confirm what information it holds about you and how it is processed.

11 – You can request the following information:

Identity and the contact details of the person or organisation (Osteopaths) that has determined how and why to process your data.

  • Contact details of the data protection officer, where applicable.

  • The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.

  • If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of Osteopaths and information about these interests.

  • The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.

  • Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.

  • How long the data will be stored.

  • Details of your rights to correct, erasure, restrict or object to such processing.

  • Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.

  • How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (ICO).

  • Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.

  • The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.

  • Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.

12 – To access what personal data is held, identification will be required

Osteopaths will accept the following forms of identification (ID) when information on your personal data is requested: a copy of your driving licence, passport, birth certificate and a utility bill not older than three months. A minimum of one piece of photographic ID listed above and a supporting document is required. If Osteopaths is dissatisfied with the quality, further information may be sought before personal data can be released. All requests should be made to pepperstewartlondon@gmail.com or by phoning +44 (0) 7444545158 or writing to us at the address further below.

13 – Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Osteopaths you have the right to complain to us. If you do not get a response within 30 days, you can complain to the ICO.

The details for each of these contacts are: Pepper Stewart
Telephone: +44 7444 545158 or email: pepperstewartlondon@gmail.com

ICO

Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF Telephone +44 (0) 303 123 1113 or email: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/